Pages - Menu

Monday, April 30, 2012

SATURATED CANARY free digi for Designed to Color subscribers!

okie doke, folks. check THIS out... Designed To Color not only has a new blog you can follow HERE, but we've got NEWS NEWS NEWS! there are perks for our subscribers... like THIS, for example...

isn't this image fantastic? she's called "Color Me Wonderful", and of course she's designed by the amazing Krista Smith of Saturated Canary fame.

click here for the details of HOW you can get this image for yourself, and then you can make something like this:

coloured up with my beloved Prismas, natch, but i will confess to owning a lot more Copics these days, which is exciting and a bit scary! :) anyway, the scoop is that you can get this image if you subscribe to Designed To Color on Issuu, so check it out! it's the ONLY way you can get this image!

i'm playing along at...
Creative Card Crew - they want RIBBON! (my bow is 3 different pieces of yummy swiss dot)
Kaboodle Doodles Challenges - they want you to add DIMENSION! (i'm not sure my card will fit properly in an envelope - ha!)
Paper Sundaes - they want Ribbon and Pearls (CHECK, CHECK!)

annnnnd, i will be back 'cuz there's LOTS for me to post - i have had a busy week full of work, work events, work-related crafting, migraines and gym and not nearly enough sleep. see you soon!

Thursday, April 19, 2012

Shabby Cheeks at Charisma!

wait, what's this about shabby cheeks? what, did someone take some sandpaper and distress their rosy apples or their tushy?

NOOOOO, of course not! it's time for another CHARISMA challenge, and this time, we want to see your Shabby Chic! :)

and there's an extra little something if you want to take advantage of a little SALE from our sponsor this week! first, lemme show you my Crabby Squeak... (tee hee)

pretty CAS for even ME, right? this one uses a sheet of LilyBee patterned paper, embellished with a couple of BasicGrey rubons, a little strip of ricrac, tiny die cut from a random scrap of paper, inked with a DewDrop, added a couple of Jolee's flowers and a gorgeous laser cut chipboard piece from Make It Crafty (and inked with same DewDrop). stamped sentiment from... dunno (but traced with a Martha pen) , then sheepies stamped and fussycut. all adhered together with lots and lots of LURRRRVE! the cute critters? they're from one of two stamp companies, but i don't want to mislabel them, so i'm leaving that one blank until i figure it out for sure.

so. shabby chic enough? i think that kraft is my go-to choice when i'm shooting for a shabby kinda look. sometimes it works, others i feel like i'm trying too hard, 'cuz this isn't my usual style. nonetheless, that's our challenge this week, so now it's YOUR turn!

our sponsor at Charisma is the fabby Bunny Zoe's.... not only are they awarding one lucky winner a £10 voucher, but they're also offering up a nifty little deal for our Charisma friends! check it out!

there's PLENTY of fabby crafty stash to be found at this store - loads of new releases, too! so CLICK HERE to play along with our challenge at Charisma this week - you really ought to see what GORGEOUSNESS the talented Charisma Galz have brought to the table! you have until next WEDNESDAY to join us, and to take advantage of Bunny Zoe's generous offer!

playing this week with the folks at...
The Stamping Boutique - they have an Anything Goes challenge going on
the ABC Challenge - N for Neutral (with a splash of lavender here!)
Stamptacular Sunday Challenge - FREEBIE week! (so anything goes!)
Stamp, Scrap and Doodle Saturdays - they want PASTELS for this challenge
Pollycraft - they wanna see Cute Critters!
Creative Card Crew - they're looking for yummy, scrummy KRAFT

and that's all she wrote for today! wait, i lie. before i start my workday, did you see the new issue of Designed to Color? it's available now, and it's FABULOUS! and not only can you feast your eyes on all the pretties from all the talented Color Crew ladies and our wonderful submissions from friends, but you can also SUBMIT FOR OUR CURRENT CALL! :) call cutoff is April 30th, so get to your craftin', and show DTC whatcha got! :D

Thursday, April 12, 2012

I'm giving away FREE STAMPS, plus goodies from!

got your attention? wanna win some FREE CLEAR STAMP SETS from

plus a bunch of new stash goodies from

i'm holding a little contest to see who can come up with an awesome Some Odd Girl slogan, and YOU could be the lucky winner!

all you need to do is flaunt our fabulous Some Odd Girl blinkie on your blog (but i'm very specific as to WHERE you should display it), and comment with your slogan ideas! contest runs through May 6th, and i'll choose my fave slogan!

have you SEEN the newest Some Odd Girl clear stamp sets? LOOKIE! i'm giving away 2 of the 4" x 6" sets (winner's choice!), as well as some papers and pretties from (THE best place to buy Copics, by the way).


welcome the new digi KAYLEEES to Some Odd Girl!

it's no secret that KAYLEE is my absolute fave girl when it comes to SOGgies. she's spunky, confident, and i totally relate to her fun, carefree spirit. so when i saw the new digis, i nearly wept with joy. :) we have one that's kind of a remake - she's very modernized from her old version, but both are super cute!

here's Tweet Kaylee all new and improved and stuff:

and here's Tweetie:

i kind of think of this as Kaylee's CHIBI version of herself! cute, huh? i love 'em both equally, just so you know. :)

anyway, that brings me to the SECOND Kaylee from this new release. there's kind of an earlier version of this one, too, but i don't think the concept was intended to be quite the same.

here's Lazy Day Kaylee
(who's hanging out with the bird from the Gwen in Bloom clear stamp set)

(with this card, i'm playing along at PaperPlay Challenges - they're after "Things with Wings")

and here's Lounging Kaylee (twin sister?):

see what i mean? i love these girls! and Kaylee rocks my knee-socks, in a big way!

CLICK HERE to see all the loveliness the Odd Girls have created for this week's release - some seriously STUNNING prodgies and you WILL be inspired, i swear! :)

Tuesday, April 10, 2012

Some Odd Girl is bouncing into spring with these cuties!

okay, 'cuz Some Odd Girl isn't full of the cutest stamps already, right?

we have another new digi release, and it's brimming with adorbs-ness! yesterday, we said hello to Little Loves Tia and Little Loves Tobie - FABULOUS for mother's day or moments to let your little one know you love them. seriously, WOW.

today, we introduce you to Hedgey and Spring Pup... behold!

see what i mean? here's Spring Pup, all magnified and stuff, with his sweet little friend:

i LOVES them. i've always loved the Penny Black hedgehogs, so when i saw that Kristy was giving us a little Hedgey to play with, i was OVERJOYED! and the pup? oh.em.jeeeeeeee.

CLICK HERE to go to the Some Odd Girl blog - if you leave comments each day, you could win our new digis! but be sure to answer the questions, 'cuz i'm all about making people work for their prizes (more than just saying "cute new digi!").

my Hedgey card is for the following challenges:
Tuesday Morning Sketches - i flipped it sideways and replaced the border with fluffy ribbon!
Daring Cardmakers - their color combo is YELLOW, WHITE, GREEN and ORANGE (the minty green is in the patterned paper)

playing along with my Spring Pup card at:
Stamp, Scrap & Doodle Sundays - Things with Wings (she's tiny, but she makes a big impact!)
Cupcake Crafts - SPRING is in the air! (thank goodness, yes it is!)
and Allsorts Challenge - for color bingo, i went with PINK, YELLOW and BLUE

ciao, friends!

Thursday, April 5, 2012

bust our your chipboard and stickers!

it's Charisma challenge time, folks! and this week, we're looking for CHIPBOARD, or STICKERS, or BOTH! since i have a giant box overflowing with alpha stickers (most of them are the My Little Shoebox tinies or Thickers), and a giant tote full of stickers of all themes and designs, this was an easy one for me!

here's what i did using a Prima chipboard frame, some Thickers and a Ketto ;)

my boss loves the personalized cards, so she requested one for her granddaughter, and i simply HAD to oblige!

so what kinds of sticky things are you going to use on your projects? hmmm?
if you play along this week at Charisma, you could win....

$20 to spend at

or 5 digis from

and that's nothing to sneeze at! JOIN US! click click click right HERE to see what the rest of the Charisma Galz have done with their chipboard and stickers, and play along by next Wednesday for your chance to win! :)

i also decided to play along at :
Creative Card Crew - they're looking for SPRING! (it's here, in South Jersey!)
Paper Pretties - they want MONOCHROMATIC cards - i went with an all purples theme

annnnnd it's ALMOST the weekend! happy craftin', friends! xo

Monday, April 2, 2012

Happy Birthday, all girlie-fied

evenin', friends. what's shakin'?
i have been trying to get comfy with my Copics, and while i still have a relatively small supply (in terms of groups and what goes together), there are some combinations i think are working for me right now.

take the YGs, for example. i love 'em (but i need MORE!). look!

this is the very sweet Flower Fairy, from Some Odd Girl of course. isn't she cute with her little hat? the purple hair, well i'm living vicariously through her right now, 'cuz i kinda miss mine when it was platinum with purple/magenta areas...

here's the little miss, up close and personal:

not HORRIBLE, with the Copics, right? i need more yellows, for sure!

and, well, for good measure, here's the hair i'm talkin' about:

anyway, something fun for you to see. i know i still haven't posted pics of my new sassy self with bangs, but that's coming, i promise! this particular hair was about a year and 8 months ago, prior to my getting laid off from one job, and starting at my current job. fun! i miss it! (i lurrrrve the platinum, and i think i wore it well - espesh with a faux-hawk!)

okay, so enough of this attention whoring stuff, right? back to the CARDS! :) i know that's the real reason you visit, so let's get on with it!

i'm playing along with this little birthday card for the very first OOZAK challenge - their theme is ANYTHING GOES! congrats to Rusty and his new team for kicking off the new blog, and i wish them all the best for HUGE success! (he's my go-to guy for Copics - check 'em out, create an account, and reap the rewards!)

also joinin' in the fun at...
Crafts And Me Challenges - they want to see Elegant Fairies! (yes, yes, yes!)
Digital Tuesday Challenge - FAVE color! (mine is orange, you know....)
Stampalot Challenge - Happy Birthday! (indeedily!)

and there that is!
also, check out my eBay stuff for sale by CLICKING HERE... this is the second wave, with auctions ending on Wednesday and Thursday evening. more to come!

Sunday, April 1, 2012

Some Odd Girl challenges you with COLOURS!

ANNNNNND it's time! the March Sketch Challenge came and went (and seriously, for such a long month, it FLEW by!), and we're kicking things off with an April COLOUR challenge! FABBY colours, kinda challenged my brain a little, because they're not typically colours you see together in patterned papers, but with NO patterned paper and the right ink, i think i conquered it. :)

at Some Odd Girl this month, we want you to use:
cotton candy pink

here's my card, using the gorje Thank You Mae (and the scallops from her set), combined with a sentiment from the Birthday Mae set:

a close-up of the pretty miss:

i'm not sure why, but i think i love Mae best with auburn hair. whatcha think? blonde? brunette? black?

CLICK HERE to see what the rest of the Odd Girls have done with this colour combination - OH, and here's the photo you can use for inspiration!

cute, right? photo credit

so. make stuff! you can win stuff!
check it out... random winner gets this:


and Kristy's fave gets this:


you can join us between now and April 25th at midnight EST, so whatcha waitin' for?! :) CLICK CLICK CLICK and play along!

speaking of playing along... we have random question fun going on in our Some Odd Girl Facebook group. join us, share your thoughts, participate, and there may be surprises in store!

and more about playing along... i thought i'd join in the fun at:
Paper Pretties - they're looking for BLING
Pollycraft - they want to see CHOCOLATE (and this brown paper is my FAVE!)
Simon Says Stamp - ANYTHING GOES!