Pages - Menu

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Tiny Love at Some Odd Girl - monochromatic!

***second post of the day - scroll down a smidgen for the Charisma challenge!***

so you've seen The Tinies, right?
are you in love?

yeah, i thought so. they're the cutest things to grace this here intarwebs since, well, EVER, and you can say you saw 'em here first! :D

today we bring you a brand spankin' new Some Odd Girl challenge, and we Odd Girls have been crafting up a storm with these little sweeties...

you wanna play along? maybe even win some of The Tinies, or some Loyalty Points so you can cash 'em in for freebies?

well... we wanna see your bestest

not too difficult, right? check out what the Odd Girls have done HERE, and feast your eyes on Daisy Tia in all her GREEN glory:

isn't she the cutest little patootie?!

here's my card (the rest of it!)-

i merged Daisy Tia with the "Wonky House on Hill" digi from my sweet Zoe's store, Make it Crafty, and minimal embellies because, well, the card didn't really need it, right?

in case you HAVEN'T met The Tinies, here's the whole ridiculously cute lot of 'em:

SO. all you need to do to play along and possibly WIN some fabby images from Some Odd Girl (including these darlings!) is create a MONOCHROMATIC project (card, scrappy page, altered item, ornament, whatever!), play along with us HERE and link up by Wednesday, October 6th at midnight EST. you don't have to use a Some Odd Girl image, but if you do, you get a bonus entry in the draw (there's even a FREEBIE available for you HERE, and a HUGE 99 cent sale going on HERE)! your projects must be NEWLY CREATED, and you must link back to the Some Odd Girl challenge blog. piece of cake!


  1. Well if that isn't the cutest thing ever??!! I got my hands on Tobie and the frog and Tobie Fishing, can't wait to play!!

  2. I have seen them and they are uber cuteness! I love your card!

  3. LOVE THIS!!!! just so fabulous and quirky, completley adorable!! stunning amazing card, LOVE IT!!!!!!! Hugs Juls

  4. omg!!! i soooooo want that background!!! digi!!! lovely card hun really like the colours!! hugs carlyann xxx

  5. LOVE this! Love all the green tones - it's BEAUTIFUL spunky monkey!


thanks for stopping by! please leave a message after the beep... "BEEEEEEEEEP!"