Pages - Menu

Monday, November 30, 2009

it's Sketchy Thursday (somewhere in the world)

okay, so it's MONDAY, but that doesn't stop me from playin' with the girlies at Sketchy Thursdays! they posted a special second chance challenge, with a fabby little sketch that was PERFECT for cardies like me....

so i gave it a whirl.

i have been tearing up old file folders and using the kraft like crazy (who needs to buy cardstock with all these office documents lying around, right?), and all my little bits and scraps of patterned papers and ribbon...

and another shot so you can see the yummy shimmer (Luminarte's Shimmering Mists):

that's all for now, folks. i'm going to attempt another couple of challenges tonight, and i'll be back tomorrow with a new Elements Challenge! ciao!

Design Dollies has a new COLOUR CHALLENGE!

and it's a doozie!

i've noticed a few monochromatic challenges going around right now, including the one we've got up at Humble Pie! (join us - you have until Thursday at midnight to enter!)

well today's challenge at Design Dollies is MONOCHROMATIC PURPLE. go on! show us whatcha got!

this is what i struggled with for most of the weekend:

overall, i think i'm happy with the way it turned out, and i'm pleased to have used up some of my old stash... but mostly, i was reminded that Prima Paintables can be CUSTOMIZED to fit any colour scheme, so i should bring these babies out more often (i have so many of the darned things!).

PLAY ALONG WITH THE DOLLIES HERE, and check out the inspiration from Kristy and Adina!

tonight, i'll be relying on to choose a winner for the November colour challenges, and a new prize pic will be posted, as our DECEMBER challenges have unofficially kicked off! :D

Saturday, November 28, 2009

a quickie, before LEFTOVER DINNER!

heading to the inlaws' house soon, but i wanted to toss this one up before i head out. a friend of mine had a baby on tuesday, so i'll be sending this to welcome them home. :)

this one's for the sketch challenge at Sketch and Stash - the blue glittery thickers are my NEW stash, as i had to out and buy a new pack of them! my old stash is the cardstock, which is an old file folder
and at Polka Doodles - to use 3 papers and a rubber stamp
and The Pink Elephant wants something plaid, any number of brads, and NO ribbon (that was a tough one!)

c'est tout! don't forget to get your entries in for the new challenges at Design Dollies, Humble Pie, and Cafe Mojo! hurry!

Friday, November 27, 2009

Dollies and Pie! (mmm, yes please!)

happy black friday! i swore i wouldn't be doing any shopping today, but i was awake well past midnight, and HAPPENED to be online, so i kinda did some wandering around the intarwebs, and came across some nifty deals. Unity Stamps. WOOT. Two Peas. aww, yeah. i saw a bazillion other things i'd have liked to nab, but exercised willpower, and promised hubbin i'd been very good this year, so perhaps santa will bestow some crafty love upon me. :D

anyway. i'm going to drop my son off at a friend's house so they can go see New Moon tonight, and then i'll be back to do some cardmaking. but FIRST, new challenges!

check 'em out:

Design Dollies new SKETCH CHALLENGE! my Kristy-Dollie has an awesome new sketch, with a THEME for this week. the sketch:

and my leedle creation, to show that i am thankful for the wonderful friends in my life:

do you see the recurring theme of CORRUGATED CARDBOARD in a lot of my projects lately? i can't understand why i never played with this stuff before!

anywho, now you have the option to tackle all THREE Design Dollies challenges for this week (submit the TRIFECTA before Sunday at midnight EST!), for a chance to win yummy stuff. a whole whack of it!

and HURRY, because our DESIGN TEAM CALL will be wrapping up next WEDNESDAY, and we can't wait to be joined by a FEW GOOD (wo)MEN! :D

NEXT! today brings you another fabulous challenge at Humble Pie! i wasn't in this rotation, so i didn't play along, but the challenge is to create a MONOCHROMATIC PROJECT, using any theme or stamp you like. it can be a card, a layout, an altered item, a christmas ornament - the choice is yours! here's the prize we're putting out there this week:

which includes another SOPHIA LANDRY CHRYSANTHEMUM FAIRY rubber stamp, a Humble Pie exclusive! (and some other yummies, like those fab holiday papers and prima flowers!)

for this challenge, you have until next THURSDAY, november 3rd at midnight EST for a chance to win!

so yeah! show us whatcha got, folks! and i'll be back to play along, 'cuz i feel the mojo and i can't wait to get my fingers inky! :D

p.s. - for those of you awaiting mail, i sent a boatload of stuff out today, so watch for it!

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

and it's another Very Good Day!

the migraine has subsided, but even if it hadn't, i'd probably still be feeling floaty right now!

messages came in today from lovely ladies at Pile It On and Simon Says Challenge telling me i'm a big weiner today! :) erm, WINNER! ANNNNND, i was one of the top three at Tellen's Place (for my cheeky old Edna card the other day), and you can now see the lovely badge proudly on display on my sidebar!

THANK YOU, to Terry, Lorraine, and Dalis!

so i have already spent my gift certificate at Simon Says Stamp - they have a Black Friday sale going on - just enter the code bf15 at checkout and get 15% off your entire order! and i am busy trying to drum up my quotes for Pile It On, so Ann can turn them into my own fabby art quote images to play with... how cool is that?!

i am a lucky, lucky duck today!

OOH! new Cafe Mojo challenge is up!

check out our new Sketch Challenge at Cafe Mojo!

i had a TON of fun with this one! i loved the sketch, especially that torn page element - is it not absolutely nifty?

i played with a free digi i got from, well, somewhere (i really ought to keep better track), and went for some bright, bold colours... here's my take on the sketch:

this one was all about using up scraps, from that little blingy piece in the corner (my VERY last chunk of a Prima's Say It In Crystals) and those little black and white floral rectangles (both the Prima and paper were leftover from a kit i got AGES ago when i was on the If The Shoe Fits... Scrap It! Design Team, that yummy K & Co. reddish pp from my nearly empty Que Sera Sera mat stack, and that delish magenta ribbon strip (which is actually two TEENY pieces of maybe an inch each with which i couldn't bear to part!)... that was my mission. SCRAPS! my scrap pouches are in a complete state of disarray, and i need to remedy that, STAT! i'm getting up early tomorrow and i'm craftin' and tidyin'. then, dinner at Mom and Papa T's... bring on the stuffing!

OH. so you should come and play with us at Cafe Mojo. i've got the mojo, now all i need is the cafe! :D

CANDY WINNER! and some new Dollies deets...

first of all, it's really crummy and rainy here in New Jersey, and i'm rather tired of this season. seems to be all we get lately. NOT good for the poor noggin, especially if you're a migraine sufferer like yours truly. and arthritis, to boot! (thanks, Dad)

so i missed the boat yesterday with my blogging "duties", and didn't post here for the new Elements Challenge at Design Dollies, nor did i post the winner of my blog candy! TSK, TSK, Leah! slacking!

well, my apologies, folks. sometimes my migraines kick my butt so hard, i can't stand to keep my eyes open or my head up, and the nausea is unbearable. (enough whining already, right?) i'm making up for it today though, and showing you the goods!

the first order of bidnizz.... would SAM kindly email me her mailing address so i can send some goodies off?! SAM is my blog candy winner, as chosen by my dear friend, i can't for the life of me figure out how to paste the code here so you can see the results, but i promise you it wasn't because she liked my blue hair. ;) Sam, i need your deets! please email 'em to thanks, sugah, and congratulations! :)

next... the new Elements Challenge is up at Design Dollies, and it's SO appropriate for a week like this one.

Adina-Dollie drums up these great little Elements Challenges for us, and this week, as she was supposed to be taking her hubbin on a cruise, she wanted us to show WATER in our projects. at least THREE things representing water must be present... i gots me the waves, the bubbles, the blue, the boat, the stickly blingy goodness, and while i don't think this fat cat's drinkin' water, it's still liquid, right? :)

this was also my first time tinkering with Coredinations card stock, and i just LURRRRVE the stuff! the kitty, by the way, is normally sitting in a big ol' bathtub, but he was sitting PERFECTLY for me to cut him out and put him on the mighty seas, instead! it also took a lot of willpower to REFRAIN from busying up the card with a patterned paper behind the scene, although i could have used the new K & Co. Citronella cloudy paper i picked up - that would have worked, without being crazy. :)


my wish list keeps growing, and it's getting out of hand! Tricia, one of my fellow Humble Pie Bakers, has posted this AWESOME tutorial on using Peerless Watercolour Sheets. her stuff is SO pretty, and i love the way her images look watercoloured. so now, i needs me some Peerless! i normally just use watercolour pencils (though i'm unhappy with my CTMH pencils and NEED to replace my Stampin' Up! tin, as i gave it to a friend!), and i like the look, but the vibrance of Tricia's stuff is just out of this world! stop by and take a look at her tutorial, and i'm sure you'll be impressed, too!

don't forget, there's still time to have your altered items linked for the current Humble Pie Challenge, and you could win this:

that's the stamp i used on this card:

isn't this stamp just fabulous? she's a Humble Pie exclusive, from artist Sophia Landry. you can buy it at the Town Scrapper, or you could win by playing along! our new challenge will kick off friday morning, so you'll have to comment by tomorrow at midnight!

i'll be back tomorrow with a new Design Dollies sketch challenge! :)

Tuesday, November 24, 2009


THIS CANDY IS CLOSED! a winner will be announced shortly! thank you to everyone who stopped by and played! :)

okay gang, as promised, MORE CANDY! i have been quite lucky of late, having won some candy and the odd prize package, and just goodies from people who decided i was worthy of sweetness (imagine that!)... so i have decided to pay it forward with some goodies for YOU!

i zonked out early last night so i couldn't post it when i had planned, but that's okay. consider this your lucky friday the thirteenth candy! :)

here's what you can win:

let's see... we have some of my favourite christmas goodies in here, just in time for the holidays, plus some other randoms thrown in for good measure. :)

clearly wordsworth christmas stamps (my FAVE holiday set!)
tons of 6x6 papers from DCWV (2 of each design)
cloud 9 stickers
american craft THICKERS
7 gypsys velvet flowers
prima e. line pearls and rhinestones in reds
bazzill metals mono mix brads
1/2" glue dots
assorted large tags
heidi grace christmas punchboard
stampendous etchling stencils
sakura gelly roller pens (LOVE THESE!)
gobs and gobs of flowers (because i had a freaky buying obsession for a while, and because i just got a bunch more in a blog candy i won!)

so all you have to do is:

follow me AND follow the Design Dollies!
toss this candy up in your sidebar or in a blog post
leave me a comment to show me where i can find it on your blog
do this all by Monday, November 23rd at 11:59 EST, and i will announce a winner on November 24th! the intention is to get everything shipped off (and some space cleared in my stash) with plenty of time to finish up your holiday cards!

so, go to it! :)

Monday, November 23, 2009

DESIGN DOLLIES new color challenge and DESIGN TEAM CALL! :)

mmmm, pretty. here are my colours for this week's challenge

yep, baby pink and white. i thought i'd make it easy on ya for a change. :) i got this cheapo paper pad from Autumn Leaves - the Foof-A-La combo pack - and it had the perfect paper for this one... TOTALLY inspired!

sooooo, come on over and play with us HERE, and you could win these tasty treats:

you want 'em?
you wanna be a Design Dollie? we're having a Design Team Call, looking for 2 or more creative gals to join our happy little Dollhouse. people who like thinking outside the box. people who like to try new things. people who are responsible with deadlines. people who will help us spread the word, as Design Dollies have taken off! :)

CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS! we want to hear from you!

hanging out with my Mother-in-Law

i'm one of those girls who actually REALLY likes her Mother-in-Law. we get along great, she accepts me, blue hair and all, and we make cards together. she's been a crafter for a LONG, LONG time, and when i told her i had started making cards, well she was on cloud nine, yanking out tubs of rubber stamps and catalogues. it wasn't long before we were planning our cardmaking nights, kicking everyone out of her kitchen, and drinking copious amounts of tea.

but the cardmaking nights have JUST made a comeback, as she spends the majority of her weekends down at the shorehouse in the summer. now that it's closed up for the season, she wants my company and we can get crafty into the wee hours. :)

such was the case yesterday! she's a clean and simple kinda crafter, and usually trumps my numbers in a big way, so it's no surprise she made 6 cards to my 4 between 4:30 pm and 1:00 am. needless to say, my mind is STILL planning cards for when i find some time, and yep, i'm a little on the sleepy side.

i take the time to write out all of the challenges i MIGHT want to do so that i have a long list of ideas before i get started. i pick and choose the ones i want to combine, try to put something together in my head, and hope it all turns out the way my mind imagines. what do you folks in the blogosphere do for challenge, when you're attending events, or just planning a full day of craftin'? i'm curious - i'm sure there are many different systems out there. mine may be rather time-consuming, but it works! :D

now then. here are the fruits of my labour from last night (plus one you can't see, as it's for an upcoming Design Dollies challenge)...

First card - SANTA!

Santa is for the following challenges:
BasicGrey Challenges - glitz and bling (Santa is stamped on some paper from the Obscure pack, i believe, and the background as well, which has been inked with an old background stamp i dug out)
PaperPlay Challenges - "read all about it" (it's faint but you can see some of the script i've stamped on the background)
Little Red Wagon - distressing!
Creative Inspirations - "SPARKLE!" - i absolutely LOVE that blingy snowflake, and there's a ton of Walnut Gold Glimmer Mist on the bingo card and on Santa
Moxie Fab - Christmas in the old country - my first time playing along with Cath, and i absolutely LOVE her blog!
Creative Belli Challenge - Christmas embellies
Creative Card Crew - "strings attached" - i'm in LOVE with raffia these days!
Friday Sketchers - LOVED the sketch for this card!

next - Sophie Landry's Chrysanthemum Fairy (a Humble Pie exclusive, available only at The Town Scrapper!)

again, i wanted to play along at Hope Stamps Eternal for the cupcake inspiration challenge. Rach provides the BEST images to get my mojo bubblin' over!
this card is also for the following:
Card Patterns - sketch #42. thanks for the tip about the circles - loved the way it came out!
caardvarks - color a stamped image
Allsorts Challenge - Christmas carol or song title

and finally, FHIONA (from Your Next Stamp)!

my Fhiona card was made with a slew of challenges in mind... let's see.
Your Next Stamp Challenges - #4, BE THANKFUL!
Sketch and Stash - for the sketch, plus new goodies (my Cosmo Cricket Nutmeg mini deck). apparently i missed the deadline for this one! oops! :D
Kaboodle - their challenge is buttons, bows and bling (check, check, CHECK!)
Cute Card Thursday - "teen terrors" (just how old IS Fhiona, anyway?)
Simon Says Challenge - "animal antics" - isn't Fhiona's puppy the cutest little thing?!
Stamptacular Sunday Challenge - "Nature-tacular" - to use nature as an inspiration, with fall colours
Pile It On - RUBONS. not my favourite things in the world, nosirree! but the sentiment and that hint of lacy edging to the right of the stripey layer are both old rubons from my stash.
and Anyone for Anya - their challenge is called "Make a Fake" - again with the faux lace rubon... i don't have any Anya stamps (yet), so perhaps i'll be lucky enough to win some?

yeah. so my BLOG CANDY ends tonight! get in on it, folks! remember, you have to be following me HERE, as well as HERE to be eligible. i can't wait to ship out this box o'stuff! :D

happy mundae, everyone!

Saturday, November 21, 2009

a tee and a hee, courtesy of Tellen's Place!

when i saw the freebie that Terry was giving away over at Tellen's Place this week, i couldn't pass up the opportunity to make something cute and, uh, suggestive. it's their FIRST CHALLENGE, YAY! :) i've silently named this character EDNA, and she works quite well for what i had in mind.

what a cute image, no? this card is for my best friend, who's very single, very male, and very much ON THE PROWL! we always joke about those 900 numbers, and who might actually be on the other end, regardless of how sexy their voice might sound.

i wasn't sure what i wanted to do with the freebie digi, but thought i'd have a play over at Get Sketchy for this week's challenge. they have some very different sketch challenges, and some of my favourite bloggers hang out there, so why not? :)

short little post tonight - i'm getting all my challenges drawn and written out so i can bring 'em over to Mom T's tomorrow for a cardmaking afternoon. i'm SURE i'll have more to post when i get home tomorrow night!

Friday, November 20, 2009

new SKETCH CHALLENGE at Design Dollies and DT CALL!

woot! the triple threat trifecta ingredients are complete, and our new SKETCH CHALLENGE is up! our amazingly, ridiculous, brilliantly artistic Kristy-Dollie has given us yet another fab sketch to play with, and we want to see what you can do with this:

and in case you'd forgotten, here's the prize:

mmm, flourish stamps, vintage ephemera, journalling tags, puffy stickers, primas, YUM!

i've been busying up the majority of my recent projects, so i went for a slightly more CAS approach this time around... here's my interpretation of the sketch, flipped on its side:

SO. what can you do with this sketch? do you want to combine it with our Colour Challenge and/or our Elements Challenge this week, for a shot at all three prize packs? IF you go that route, make sure we get your entries via Mr. Linky by this SUNDAY at midnight, EST. if you just want to do this awesome sketch challenge, you have until next WEDNESDAY at midnight EST.

don't forget, we also have a Design Team Call for aspiring Dollies! all the information is there, so check it out - we can't wait to hear from you!

whew. now that the business stuff is out of the way...

covers a few of the challenges for this week... first, i keep going back to Hope Stamps Eternal, for their cupcake challenges... i love the photos Rach posts, and can almost always invent something in my head as soon as i see them!
second, some fall yumminess at Paper Cutz - they have some cute inspiration!
and we have a theme of "thank you", or some form thereof, for the following blogs:
Paper Blooms
La-La Land
and Stamp Something

this is not my usual style, but a friend had picked up this package of invitations from Home Goods, and sent me some of the actual cards and envelopes, so i had to have a little play, as it's ORANGE, and it was PERFECT for that cute little flourish. and the ball trim - i am SUCH a sucker for ball trim, i couldn't resist. i will be very sad when i run out of these two little rolls i got from AC Moore, so i am using it sparingly. :)


FIRST, if you have some shopping to do, and want some great holiday deals, check out The Town Scrapper! until the middle of January 2010, everything in the store is buy 1 get the 2nd of equal or lesser value for 50% off. contact Phebe at or by phone at 519-882-0623 - she'll hook you up!

the store will be closed Dec. 11 - 21, but there will be lots of time for you to spend your Christmas money when she reopens! :)

now then...
let's celebrate the start of the weekend with some inspiration, shall we? the newest Humble Pie challenge is up, and it's a FUN ONE! here's the prize package you can win:

there's a sweet selection of holiday cardstock and patterned papers, some embellies, and the fabulous Chrysanthemum Fairy stamp! (check her out - i used her for THIS CARD)

soooooo, your mission, dear aspiring Bakers, is to ALTER AN ITEM... of COURSE, if you have any of the fabulous Humble Pie stamps, we'd love to see them, but it's not necessary for your creation.

i went all green and altered yet another coffee snug (they're good for SO many things!) - borrowing an idea from my crafty gal-pal Sara. check out miss Maggie:

the amazing Bakers of Humble Pie Stamps have whipped up some DELISH recipe for you! check 'em out, and leave us a comment there with your altered item by next Thursday, November 26th at midnight EST and maybe you'll be our lucky winner!

annnnnd, if you haven't already entered for my BLOG CANDY (scroll up!), there's still a bit of time! remember to follow me here, and follow Design Dollies, post my candy in your sidebar or in a blog post, and leave me a comment telling me where to find it! it's yummy stuff, and FAT-FREE, which is helpful with the holidays upon us. ;)

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

a true scrapbook page

it measures 8x8 and everything. and has real photos. in a true scrapper's style. (i think)

i do think i will eventually get around to filling an album of my memories of my Gram. i just haven't had the strength to do it. tonight, inspired by the sketch at Sketchy Thursdays, and because it's coming up on the holidays (which are bittersweet), i felt like i could handle it.

looking at it now, i'm not so sure.
but here it is anyway.

(it also follows the Quixotic Challenge, to use Kraft and red, plus the Color Chef Challenge - black, tan and red - and the challenge at Flutterby Wednesdays, as it has butterflies on it)

i can't get decent pictures in here at night to save my life. i HATE flash photography, and we have the WORST lighting in the world in this house. there's shimmer all over the beige paper (i put the butterflies down and used them as masks), and on that gorgeous flourish (i love Prima Paintables with my Twinkling H20s), and on the green (i swear!) butterfly accent too. loads and loads of yummy glimmer mist. of course, you can't tell, but ah well. this wasn't so much about the challenge and photographing it well as it was about how i wanted to acknowledge that her voice resonates inside my head every day, without fail. she is the reason i am who i am today.

she departed this earth last september.

i am thankful for every day she brightened my world. for the effort she made raising me as she did her own children, for every giant, incredible hug she ever offered (i can almost feel them now), that smile on her face when we'd show up for a surprise visit, and for the knowledge and comfort in the fact that she knew what she meant to me.

in Orange news...

this week's ELEMENTS CHALLENGE is posted at Design Dollies!

that's the first bit of news.

the second is this:

it's still kinda crafty, right? i did this to my locks on friday before our gig, then drove all the way out to the venue to meet up with the hubbin and the other two guys who were performing with us that night, only to find out that there was another band added to the lineup, and we wouldn't be playing until about 10:30. unfortunately, i couldn't stay to play with them, but i had fun getting prettied up anyway. :)

now then.

the distressing challenge closed on monday at midnight, so yesterday we brought you the new ELEMENTS CHALLENGE, which is to use LOTSA FLOWERS. like, 7 to 10 or more. i loaded 'em up and had a play with a new stamp that my fabulous Holmes/Kristy-Dollie sent me for absolutely no reason other than the fact that she's uber-nifty!

i used some scraps of cardboard, plus some window thingy the hubbin pulled out of an envelope (the grid semi-translucent backing paper)... paint, wire, shimmering mists from Luminarte, etc. and a whack of flowers.

(seriously, how stinkin' GREAT is this stamp?!)

ah, the fun of craft wire! i was looking for something to give this card just a little bit more oomph - do you think this was a good solution?

this challenge will be open until next MONDAY at MIDNIGHT, EST. watch out for those deadlines, folks! :)

here's a little thingy i made last night, because i was DYING to try this technique i read in Scraptastic! - a book my hubbin borrowed for me from the liberry.



'cuz i HATE the way votive holders look once the flame's scorched the glass, don't you?

right. so i wanna make some stuff. and i DON'T wanna deal with a very annoying UTI, but i hafta. it's a good thing we have no plans tonight, because i'm afraid i'd be pretty useless, what with the "we need to pull over, NOW" thing. so i guess i'm stuck watching movies and/or craftin'!

OH, one other thing... i'm looking to get my hands on a set of Stampin' Up! watercolor pencils. i have a set from CTMH that i don't particularly LIKE. anyone looking to trade, or do you know of an SU! demonstrator/consultant who can hook me up? i don't want to just buy through the rep in my area - i'd rather look for someone who's reputable in this here little circle of friends. :)

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

new COLOR CHALLENGE at Design Dollies, and a Nutshells challenge!

monday came and went in a BLUR - getting passport applications ready, scrambling to resolve issues with customers, getting a ton of new quotes sent out... it's no wonder i TOTALLY forgot to post on my own blog about the new Design Dollies color challenge! at least i remembered to post it on the actual blog, right?

anyway... i picked a toughie for this week:

SO not a favourite of mine to work with, and i struggled to find an idea that could take my project to completion. in the end, i went for the ol' Tim Holtz goodness and some buttons and baubles, plus a bunch of glimmer mist and shimmerz... here's the result (it's not as messy as it sounds, right?!):

i just love that umbrella man!

so you have until next SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 22 at MIDNIGHT EST to upload an entry HERE, for a chance to win this:

today we have another new elements challenge at Design Dollies, but it will post a little later today, as our Adina-dollie has some rather, um, important BIDNISS to attend to. ;)

SO! i was totally drawn to the new challenge over at Nutshells - to do a shaped card using any of the Nutshells stamps, or stuff they sell in their shop. i don't yet own any of their cuties (but maybe i'll win the one up for grabs!), so i played with this Tilda instead:

and i am rather pleased at the way she came out! i didn't want to do the traditional card shaped with a nestie or my circle cutter, so i did a free-form floral thingy. whatcha think? lots of doodlin' going on in this one, too. it works for some other challenges as well:
Quixotic challenge - stitching (real or faux)
Paper Cutz challenge - stamped image (easy!)
There She Goes - "in stitches" - real or faux

there are others, but i have to get back to the telephone for now, so i'll be back to update a little later. hope your tuesday is fabulous, folks!

Friday, November 13, 2009

Humble Pie SKETCH challenge, and a winner!

WOOT! another friday is here! that means so many happy things... one, i have a gig tonight (and it's gonna be a good one, as it's Friday the 13th!). two, the work week is coming to a close (and i've had headache upon headache this week). three, it's HUMBLE PIE CHALLENGE DAY!

last week's circle challenge has wrapped up, but you'll have to stop by to see who won the $10 in Humble Pie bucks! :)

today, we have a SKETCH challenge for you... it was a fun one, and i'm the only Baker who opted for something other than a christmas card! i guess i was just preparing myself mentally for the mountain of christmas cards i know i'll be making in the next few weeks (you'll see when you get to the bottom of my post!).

here's our fabby sketch, designed by the very creative and talented Kim:

and here's my Umbrella Ellie card (i LOVE this image - she's one of the Sweetie Pies, only available at The Town Scrapper!):

i have been loving the chipboard lately, have you noticed?

anyway, play along before next THURSDAY, November 19th at midnight EST, for a chance to win $10 in Humble Pie Bucks, to be spent on your favourite Sweetie Pie stamps! :)

now for the photo-heavy part of my post... 'cuz yeesh, i've been busy. my sweet and crafty gal-pal, Bree, had posted a while back that she wanted to get some holiday cards together to send to the troops... well, i think it's safe to say that i will PROBABLY have to replenish my christmas papers before next year, because i may just run out! (don't worry, this is a good thing, as i hardly put a dent in this stash last christmas)

so, here are a few things she'll be getting in her mailbox:

this is just the haul i've made in the last two days... i'm also sending the ones i made at the bottom of this post - for a total of 11, i think. i hope that gets her closer to her goal of 100!

have you been to Design Dollies lately? we have BIG NEWS (that could be of interest to you!)... plus the challenges are up for the week, so if you're looking to combine all three, you have until this sunday at midnight to get 'em in! :)

have a great weekend, folks! i hope to be around to play along with some challenges, but it's likely that i will just be back monday with lots of stuff to share. ciao!