Pages - Menu

Thursday, June 30, 2011

Some Odd Girl's DT call open, and NEW CHALLENGE!

got me a yucky migraine today, which honestly has NOTHING to do with going out last night with my co-worker darlings to celebrate our branch's huge success (we hit our target for the entire year in less than six months!), so i'm going to have to make this quick so i can get ready for work...

did you see that the Design Team call is OPEN for Some Odd Girl?! yep yep! you absolutely WANT to be on this team - the images are fantastic, my Kristy-Holmes-Dollie is so talented and sweet, and i know there are lots of great things on the horizon for Some Odd Girl! so CLICK HERE if you're interested in applying, and get all the deets!

that wraps up on July 17th, but TODAY, we have a new challenge that will take you through the 11th... for this challenge, we want to see...


if you know me, you'll realize that this one was TOTALLY up my alley, and i have so many gorgeous bright, happy papers, it was tough to choose! it took me a while to flip through my faves, but here's what i came up with, using the very cute Goldee from our most recent digi release!

two of the lovely women in our cafeteria are leaving us today, so this is a little farewell card for one of them. (i wish i could get a better shot of the button - it's gold and SPARKLY and so pretty!)

here's Goldee close up:

what a FUN image to colour!

soooooo, you're gonna wanna CLICKETY CLICK HERE to get to the challenge, and see the rest of our Odd Girls' creations - seriously fabulous, and what a bright, happy post! (i'll admit, i'm probably going to be a few minutes early, but check back at 9 a.m. EST for the update at the Some Odd Girl challenge blog!)

i played along this week with the fabby sketch at CPS:

Easy Craft Projects wants GOLD
(my button, the card, and of course, Goldee!)

and the ABC Challenge - X is for crossing ribbons
(mine is twine, but still crosses a couple of times)

have a fantastic day, folks! if this migraine goes away, my day could shape up to be a pretty wonderful one, AND i'm off tomorrow for PTO - LOTS of colouring to be done. YAY!

Charisma challenge - who wants some ICE CREAM?!


it's stinkin' hot here right now, and while i DO believe i'm having a hot flash, nobody can deny that the temps in South Jersey are climbing. i hope the weekend isn't too crazy, because i'm looking forward to a FOUR-DAY-WEEKEND and that's a lovely thing!

anywho, it's time for another CHARISMA challenge!

everyone did a fabby job with the White plus One challenge last week (i had fun with that one!), and this week, we're letting you get a little bolder...

show us your fave ICE CREAM FLAVOUR!

now that the summer is in full swing, i know i'm hoping for lots of ice cream socials or dates with the hubbin, so while my ABSOLUTE fave ice cream flavour is cotton candy, i've been especially digging on BIRTHDAY CAKE lately! here's my Birthday Cake Ice Cream creation... simple, but to the point!

and an angled view, so you can see how fun the sequins are as their own little embellies!

so what's your fave flave? chocolate? rocky road? cookies and cream? vanilla bean? raspberry fudge ripple, or something equally fun? show us whatcha got, and have FUN with this challenge! i know i'll probably be hungry for some tasty ice cream by the time i see everyone's entries, so i'll brace myself and start planning my outing NOW, so i'm well prepared!

CLICK HERE to see the rest of the creations from the utterly funtastic Charisma Galz, and play along by next WEDNESDAY for your chance to win prizes from Digi Stamp Boutique or The Stamp Shoppe!

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

We're looking for SOME new ODD GIRLs!

could it be YOU?!
are you ODD?!

do you love the SOGgies as much as we do?

if so, show us whatcha got!

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Back, with CHARISMA!

i've been on DT holidays for the last two weeks, but i'm thrilled to be back, bringing you a brand new challenge at Charisma!

for this one, we want to see....


right. so, white, with one other colour. it doesn't have to be MOSTLY white, but that's the route i took with this one. check it out:

loving the soft palette, and that lacy scallopy trim? yeah, that's a hot border stamp from Maya Road. i'd NEVER busted that stamp out before (but i HAD to have it!), and i've had the thing for, oh, a good 6 months. shame on me! lullz.

so white plus one! what's your colour gonna beeeeee?

CLICK HERE to see the rest of the fabby Charisma Galz' projects, and to play along this week! i'm sure you can all rock this one, and you have until next WEDNESDAY evening to join us!

playing along at The Crafty Pad - their challenge is "Something New" - i went for baby plus my new (previously unloved!) stamp! ;)

Friday, June 17, 2011

come and place your votes, friends!

the Quirky Crafts challenge has come to an end, and now it's time for them to choose a winner! the challenge was "Under the Sea", and here's the card i submitted:

i had a TON of fun making my card, and i was thrilled at how the coral turned out, but trust me, there are some great submissions - so PLEASE, drop by and vote for your fave! the winner receives 3 digis and the option to be a guest designer on their blog - i'd love to be that girl!

HERE'S THE LINK - just scroll down and check out the entries, and click the one you like best.

may the best under-the-sea crafty person win! *raises a glass*

Thursday, June 16, 2011

new Some Odd Girl challenge and my FAVE sneak EVER!

okay folks, i've been DYING for this day to come along... i have a special little miss to share with you today, and some of you are going to absolutely LOVE her, and need her NOW! but you won't be able to get your hands on this little cutie for a bit... i'll keep you posted! (we have a release date, so once we can start talking about it, i promise to let you all in on it)

today is CHALLENGE DAY at Some Odd Girl! this one was especially fun, because it challenged even ME, who is usually all about slapping down lots of colours - i really had to restrain myself!

for this challenge we want to see.....

ALL WHITE or KRAFT with just TWO pops of colour!

you know what that means, right? almost like a CAS card, or at least a C card (heh) - 'cuz it doesn't have to be simple! (as i will gladly demonstrate). so are you ready? you may want to be sitting down for this...

all behold, the GORGEOUS, ultra-stunning and uber-talented....


(click the pic - seriously - she's WONDERFUL!)

so i THOUGHT of going with kraft, but because of the bold colours, i really wanted them to POP! of course, orange would be my first option, and i'm a little obsessed lately with teal (in fact, that obsession has been going on for quite some time). they were the perfect combination for my card!

how's about a close-up?

do you SEE why i love the bajeezus out of this girl?

she's kind of a combination of THIS:

and THIS:

and for that, my darling Kristy-Holmes-Dollie, i THANK YOU! :)

NOW. i absolutely insist that you jump on over to the Some Odd Girl challenge blog to see what the rest of the Odd Girls have done for this one, and PLAY ALONG! you'll win some yummy digi love from if you're the lucky one! you have until TUESDAY, June 28th to get in on the action!

off you go!

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

NEW RELEASES - come and check 'em out at Some Odd Girl!

seriously adorable. you saw a few of them HERE and HERE if you visited recently, but there are others you won't want to miss! YAY! when Some Odd Girl says it's summer time, it's SUMMER TIME! :) let's turn up the heat!

Friday, June 10, 2011


CLICK HERE, folks!

we're looking for the next batch of Odd Girls, and you DON'T want to miss out on this opportunity! the SOGgies are taking craft land by STORM, and you'll love working with Kristy's images, not to mention a super fun team, a fabby "boss", and lots and lots of perks!

you wanna be Odd?
you think you're Odd enough? :)

you don't actually have to be a weirdo or anything, and we welcome all types of crafters -you don't even have to specialize in colouring, we just want to see some fun projects and get to know a little about you!

HERE'S THE CALL - you have until JULY 17th to apply! and don't hesitate to drop us a line if you have any questions, 'cuz we're a super friendly bunch. ;) the applications have already started to pour in, so don't waste time! GOOD LUCK to all our applicants!

Thursday, June 9, 2011

a fabulously cool SNEAK from Some Odd Girl!

it's the end of Sneak Week at the Some Odd Girl challenge blog, and we've shown you 6 adorable images so far... today we have the final 3 from this release, and i think i'm in LURRRRRVE!

so we have this fantastic release that will be available at next TUESDAY, June 14th, and we've been doin' it up all summery-like at THE BLOG, so you may have been drooling over the newest of the cuties! BUT, today you might just find yourself drooling a little extra, so get those napkins out! :)

i'm pleased to introduce you to the ultra-adorable...


just how talented is my Holmes-Dollie (Kristy)? seriously - she blows me away with her little drawings, and i see these Oddies taking the craftin' world by storm!

here's my card, in all its glory - i LOVE the new BasicGrey papers from Life Of The Party, and the tree is a piece of awesome Spritzboard from Hampton Art - isn't it FUN?! put 'em together with some trim from my stash and some clouds cut from Colorbok paper, and bob's yer unkie!

love 'em? we had SO much fun playing this week with all these new images, and we're sure you're going to enjoy the new release! so CLICK HERE to see the rest of the sneaks, leave comments on all the posts since Monday, and you could win one of the new digis!

have a fantastic day, folks! i'm off to work to take my final exam for my Principles of Banking class, and i hope the day holds lots of good things for all of you!

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

SOME ODD GIRL day two of summer sneaks!

this was a bit of a take off from my usual style these days, but i had SO much flippin' fun making this card, and i couldn't wait for today's sneak!

at the Some Odd Girl challenge blog, we're sharing sneaks and big news with you ALL WEEK! there's a brand new digi release coming out next Tuesday, and yesterday you got to see Beachy Tia and Beach Babe Kaylee... i'm SURE that got you a little excited about summer, and about the rest of the release! well today, we're going for a dive!

heeeeeeeeeere's GOLDIE!

i flipped through some papers and couldn't believe my luck when THIS beauty from the Hippie Chic stack popped out at me - it was PERFECT! (thank you, DCWV!) since i didn't want to add too much that might take away from the paper, i decided on my sentiment, and took out my Martha punch (couldn't seem to find it online anywhere, so i think they've retired this one) and made me some CORAL! glued 'em all down and stickled 'em up for this effect:

and of course, Goldie's coloured with my beloved Prismacolor pencils - maybe one day i'll upgrade to Copics, but not as long as i'm still in LURRRRRRVE! :)

so Goldie is on parade today at the Some Odd Girl challenge blog, along with another little underwater friend! CLICK HERE to see more, and leave a comment over there to win one of today's featured sneaks! :) remember, they'll be in the store next week, so you don't have to wait long before you can nab 'em and play, too!

i'm playing along today with the lovely folks at...

Quirky Crafts Challenges - their theme is Under The Sea!
Crafts and Me - "Punch it Out!" (and i punched a TON of those little branches!)
and PaperPlay Challenges - they've chosen "Summer Citrus Splash" this week, so i went for the orange, pink grapefruit and lime (yum!)

and off to work i go! enjoy the day, darlings! xo

Monday, June 6, 2011


day one of sneaks is here!

wanna see what the fuss is all about?!

CLICK HERE to see the first two images, including the rest of the little miss up there! :)
i'll have a sneak to share tomorrow, and i am in LURRRRRVE
with the new summer digis, so you won't wanna miss it!

if you're into FREE STUFF, leave a comment on each of the sneaks posts at the Some Odd Girl challenge blog this week, and you might win the featured digi/s from that day!

PEACE, crafty friends! and it's SNEAK WEEK at SomeOddGirl!

morning! BUSY week ahead of us, with Some Odd Girl sneaks happenin'! today through Thursday, we will be showing you the next batch of digis, released NEXT WEEK! pop on over to the Some Odd Girl challenge blog to see today's sneaks in.... oh, about a half HOUR! :)

i had the colouring bug over the weekend, and busted out some images i've either NEVER played with, or haven't touched in forever. today, i bring you...

love that she's just poppin' off the card, sneaking around a corner or something. :)

i coloured my favourite little digi Miss with my Prismacolor Pencils, adding a little extra shading than usual to see if i liked the effect. and i DO, so don't be surprised if you start seeing some extra bold lowlights on future projects. :)

played with my new Crate Paper 6x6 pad, which has some seriously FAB papers in it! the roses are cut from the flip side of my patterned panel and highlighted with a white gel pen for contrast. the WHITE flowers at the top left are AC Remarks stickers (i flippin' LOVE those things!). alphas are from Doodlebug, and i layered my ball trim in celebration of an AWESOME colour challenge!

here's who i played along with this week...

Crafty Creations - PINK AND ORANGE (woooooo hooooo!)

(i had to throw the little splash of green with the flower and Kaylee's eye!)

Daring Cardmakers
- roses and honeysuckle (we have LOADS of wild
honeysuckle here beside the highway nearest my house, and i LOVE driving by it -
not only for the gorgeous orangey colour, but the smell is DIVINE!)

ABC Challenge
- V is for Variety - 3 different types of embellies
(mine are the journaling tag, the ball trims, the fussycut flowers, the flower stickers, and the glittery alphas)

annnnnnd, a couple of close-ups for your viewing pleasure, or to fill this somewhat shorter-than-usual post....

hope you all had a wonderful weekend! i finally satisfied my chicken wing craving last night, and i'm writing my final exam for my Principles of Banking course this week, so i'm looking forward to a much lighter weekend ahead!

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Some Odd Girl challenge... NOW YOU'RE A MAN... A MANNIE, MANNIE, MAN....

sorry, couldn't help myself! :) bonus points for anyone who recognizes the quote! *snicker*

okay, so it's time for another SOME ODD GIRL challenge!

it's been a super busy season for Some Odd Girl, what with gearing up for yet ANOTHER digi release, and another clear stamp release to follow a fabulous kick-off!

today, we're looking for MANLY cards... er, well, maybe i've missed something, but i'm PRETTY sure i haven't seen dudes with moustaches wearing tuxedos and smoking cigars, or driving hotrods, at yet (although i have noticed some serious PECS!), so i went boyish for my project. the point is, we're looking for something that's masculine... i think this would exclude something girlie and saucy to appeal to a guy, if you know what i mean. ;)

okay, rambling! sorry!

let's see your MANLY cards!

here's Pressie Tobie, from our HOLIDAY release! see how versatile he is?!

you're going to want to go HERE to see what the rest of our brilliantly talented Odd Girls have done for this challenge! you have until Tuesday, June 14th to play along, so enter your NEWLY-CREATED project and LINK BACK TO THE CHALLENGE BLOG for your chance to win some SOGgies of your own! :)

Polka Doodles wants to see male-themed projects, too, and you must use a circle and a button (check, and check!) - playing along over there!

hope you have a great day, crafty friends! the hubbin has an art opening today so i'm headed straight there after work, then to the dentist! the weeks just FLY by, when you cram so much in!

Charisma's looking for THINGS THAT FLY!

it's time for another CHARISMA CHALLENGE! i have a little two-week vacay from the Charisma challenges, so i got a little excited about this one. Allison's chosen the theme this week....


again, LOTS of room to play, here! bees, butterflies, fairies, birds, airplanes, kites, etc... whatcha gonna make for this one?

i opted to use an image from one of our sponsors this week, the fabulous Pink Cat Studio! the other sponsor? why, it's the ever-so-lovely Simon Says Stamp! with names like that, how could you NOT want to play along? :)

here's m'card, decorated on the inside, too! (that's rare for me)

a gatefold card! TOTALLY not my usual style! look!

i've totally been loving on my BasicGrey lately - this image BEGGED for Sugar Rush, and i couldn't tell it no! little blingy action, some punched flutters (hey, they fly too!), a big Prima flower, teeny tiny ribbon, BG alphas, and bob's yer unkie!

CLICKETY CLICK HERE to see what the whole Charisma team has done for this challenge (i predict lots of ooh-ing and ahh-ing in your near future!), and play along for your chance to win! remember, your projects MUST be newly created (no backlinking), and you must link back to the Charisma Challenge Blog in order to be eligible for the prizes... you have until next WEDNESDAY to join us! :)

OH, and i knew i wanted to do the panels in sections, so i checked out a few sketches and HAD to play along with the CardPatterns challenge this week!

see what i mean?!

also played along at The Crafty Pad, where they have a recipe - 3 dps, 2 ribbons, 1 flower (the dps are the two on the outside plus the green dotty one on the inside - the other purple one is just a distressed solid)

Stamp Something is looking for "Something Sentimental" - basically add a sentiment, so i thought i'd get kinda cutesy with this one. :)

Allsorts also has the Things With Wings challenge going on, so i'm throwing this one into the mix!

sooooo, there you have it! it's already Thursday, i'm looking forward to a relaxing weekend, hopefully in which The Son will NOT have to go to the emergency room to get 5 staples in his head (happy Memorial Day, Son! here's a new memory for you!), and hopefully in which i will find my netbook once and for all.