Pages - Menu

Monday, February 6, 2012

a brand new WHIMSICAL Some Odd Girl release!

WOOOOOOOOOT! it is FINALLY February 6th, and we Odd Girls have been itching to share some news with you! in fact, there's PLENTY of news at Some Odd Girl, and you might want to go back through a few posts on the Some Odd Girl blog to catch up first....

................






..............................


back? okay, so you've read about our brand NEW team for the next six months, right? see some familiar faces? we are, indeed, THRILLED to have these talented girlies as our newest Odd Girls, and we are totally stoked about the upcoming term!

let's kick things off with a brand new release, shall we? it's Monday, and you know that when Mondays roll around and there's a new release, there are going to be peeks (these aren't sneaks, as ALL of the images are available at SomeOddGirl.com RIGHT NOW!) all week... so enjoy the next four days of features, and then on FRIDAY, we'll be bringing you something extra special! i'll get into that after i share this beauty with you....

meet Flower Fairy!



isn't she adorbs with her little hat? and the leafy dress? well i kinda WANT one of those for myself - wouldn't it look great with leggings and boots? *drool*

yeah, so we Odd Girls have done her up all nice-like, and this is how my card turned out:



papers are all Echo Park, flowers are Recollections, the alphas are BasicGrey, the ribbon is Making Memories, and the big puffy heart is S.E.I. EK Success punch *subtle, but i LOVE this punch!* the chipboard photo corners? dunno - they were a RAK from a sweet friend. outlined stuff with a black Sharpie marker, AND, of course, all colored up with my Prismacolor Pencils. :)

whatcha think? is she fabulous? you wanna see what the rest of the Odd Girls did with this beauty? CLICK HERE and see for yourself! i assure you, they're all gorgeous, and our team's gonna blow your mind. :)

you'll also be happy to learn that there are FOUR of these lovelies now available at SomeOddGirl.com, so you can print 'em out and start coloring them up NOW! 'cuz i know some of you have been itchin' to get your paws on 'em... no time like the present! :D

oh, and can i just say that i LURVE doing the wings on these faes? seriously! look:



entirely too much fun. really.

playin' along with the challenges at:
Stamp, Scrap & Doodle Saturdays - they're looking for die-cuts or PUNCHES!
Stampalot Challenge - Sir Stampalot is hanging out In The Garden this month


and that's gonna do it for me today! come back TOMORROW when we show you another gorgeous fae, and GO GRAB THEM AT SOMEODDGIRL.COM NOW! :)

12 comments:

  1. Well, isn't she pretty?! Very cute card! I love the colors and sparkle!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh her sparkly wings make me giggle!! She is just soft and beautiful Leah!! Gorgeous!!!

    Crafty Hugs!
    Meredith

    ReplyDelete
  3. Your colouring is A.Mazing! Love this card. xx

    ReplyDelete
  4. She has eyeliner!!!! Isn't that the most fabulous idea ever!! I love the whole color palette you've given her.. she really stands out in the most beautiful way. LOVE your beautiful work!

    ReplyDelete
  5. What a fab image! Thanks for sharing her with us at Stampalot Challenge this month, and good luck!

    Lynne x

    ReplyDelete
  6. Leah that's just gorgeous, love how you have coloured her. Thanks for joining us at Stampalot this month.
    Pinky

    ReplyDelete
  7. Leah, this is so pretty! Love the glittery wings! :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Absolutely beautiful, thanks for joining us for our IN THE GARDEN challenge
    over at Sir Stampalot this month
    and good luck !

    Hugs
    Francesca

    ReplyDelete
  9. Beautiful card! You've used beautiful colours..Thanks for joining the Sir Stampalot Challenge, Ruth :)

    ReplyDelete

thanks for stopping by! please leave a message after the beep... "BEEEEEEEEEP!"