Pages - Menu

Thursday, July 26, 2012

just ONE colour with the Charisma Galz!

morning folks, and YEP, it's been a crazy, fly-by-the-seat-of-my-pants couple of weeks, indeed! first there was a trip to Canada to move my son up there (he's living with his father now, much to my chagrin) - that was emotionally exhausting, and it's weird not having him around the house. :(

but then it was preparing for CHA, where Some Odd Girl took the crafting world by storm! ;) we had a lot of fun, met a TON of fabulous people, and added some wonderful new wholesalers to our list. woot!

after CHA, i returned to a whirlwind day of cleaning and preparing for my best friend's arrival - he's staying with me all this week and i return to work on Monday, so we're cramming in some fun things, including Princeton, IKEA, the Franklin Institute, Atlantic City (where i won some cash last night - yay!) and a day on Long Beach Island to enjoy some strolling, gorgeous scenery, and the best clam chowder in the WORLD.

so yep, like i said, BUSY! which is why you haven't seen diddly squat from me since the beginning of the month! let's try to fix that, now that things are SOMEWHAT settled down, shall we?

i'm starting off with this week's Charisma challenge... LOVED this one, because i am such a bright colour, throw it all down and layer it all up kinda gal - it's fun to restrict myself sometimes and i typically like the end result. this is no exception!

we're looking for your MONOCHROMATIC creations at Charisma!

like this, using every shade of grey i could find...

i started off with a cute little kitteh that appeared on a colour sample from one of the paint companies (hubbin was painting The Son's room and couldn't resist grabbing it for me). fussy-cut him and picked out a stamp set (Studio G) with a birdcage and sentiment i liked for the card. BasicGrey and Cosmo Cricket papers, American Crafts ribbons, flowers from Recollections and brads from my stash, and Bob's my uncle! :) weird, though, how the flowers almost have a pinkish/purplish undertone in the photo - i assure you they're grey!

anywho, that's our challenge for this week, sponsored by the following nifty folks:

(they're giving away 6 digis to one lucky winner!)


(they're awarding 5 digis from their shop to our randomly chosen winner!)

wanna play along? CLICK HERE, and feast your eyes on loads of gorje creations from our talented Charisma Galz! you'll be surprised how many options there are for a monochromatic colour scheme! play along by next WEDNESDAY for your chance to win! :)

i'm also playing along at....
Crafts & Me - they have an Anything Goes theme this week!
Polka Doodles - they want you to RECYCLE! (i recycled the paint swatch!)

annnnnd i'll be seein' ya soon! (sooner than last time, i promise!)


  1. LOVE, love, love your card! The kitty is adorable and the details are purrfect!

  2. awww how this little kitty...

  3. Awww cute!!! Love the kitty and all of those purpley greys are so pretty :)

  4. leah !!!!!!!! i am so so happy you are back. love the card and love gray no matter what shade, my new fav color. ok girl friend dont stay away so long . i missed you !

  5. Hey Hun! this is gorjuss! i love the colour!!!! and that kitty!!!! hugs carlyann xx

  6. Chica, we JUST missed each other in Atlantic City!!! :( I was there Tuesday, Thursday and Friday!!! :( BOOOOO.... When are you coming to play?? LOVE your work as always hon!! :)

  7. Well Leah,

    I'M always a sucker for a kitten, and your card is so soft and lovely! What a terrific idea to include a cute pet along with design elements. I may have to lift this idea haha!

    So glad to have visited!


  8. awe your card is adorable especially that little kitten! Great job , andthanks for joining in on the fun over at polka doodle.

  9. Your card is so cute, that kitten is adorable. I love the beautiful flowers.

  10. aw so gorgeous.stunning mono design and the kitten is really cute.
    thanks for joining us this week at the Crafts and Me challenge :D

    xx coops xx


thanks for stopping by! please leave a message after the beep... "BEEEEEEEEEP!"