Pages - Menu

Monday, October 12, 2009

sunshine and lollipops and a new challenge!

first of all, HAPPY BIRTHDAY to two very lovely, very creative and talented ladies, Kristy and Diana!

i hope you girls have a fantastic day! have a couple of slices of cake for me, 'kay? :)

now then. Design Dollies has another colour challenge for you! we're thrilled to see people playing along - some doing the individual challenges and others combining the three - and we hope you'll continue to join us!

you wanna win this prize?

here's your combo:

(that's peach and burgundy, in case your monitor tells you otherwise!)

you can do this challenge anytime before next sunday - SOME people are choosing to wait until we've revealed all three challenges for the week, because THEN they get a chance at all three prizes (one for each challenge category). if you're brave enough, go for it! but if you want a head start, show me whatcha got!

here's what i did (thank you to my Dollie, ADINA, for the Gorjuss Girl stamped image!):

feeling inspired? Come play with the Dollies!


  1. Thank you, my dear friend, for the bday shout out! I am all over this color challenge! Great card, btw!!! And the samples over at the Dollies site today are all great!!

  2. Kissypoo to you Trixie!!! Much LURVE right back at ya! Your card is so perfect! For some reason the image has the attitude that I expect you had as a tiny LOL!

  3. Oh I love this card and the color combo! I'm going to blog a few minutes then go make mine! Your Gorjuss girl is gorgeous! Love those wings and pearls! Oh, I got some FABBY news today! Yay!!!
    Kim xXx

  4. Fabulous card!! Lurve those colours, I think I've got just the paper in mind too :)


thanks for stopping by! please leave a message after the beep... "BEEEEEEEEEP!"