Pages - Menu

Thursday, September 22, 2011

Some Odd Girl WILL inspire you, i promise!

seriously, we Odd Girls went to TOWN with this challenge. i knew from go what i wanted to do when i saw the photo Kristy gave us, and it turned out exactly as i'd hoped!

our new Some Odd Girl challenge is an INSPIRATION challenge,
which has JUST kicked off!

when i saw the image for this challenge, my mind INSTANTLY turned
to my Jolly by Golly mini deck from Cosmo Cricket and THIS little card was born:

i used the ornaments and a sentiment from the fabulous new Tree Trimming Kaylee set:

so simple, right? but i LOVES it!

check out the photo that was our inspiration - TALK ABOUT INSPIRING!

yeah, that's hot, right?

wanna play? wanna see more stunning inspiration from the rest of the Odd Girls? CLICK HERE and prepare to drool! play along with us by the 4th of October and you might be our lucky winner! what will you win? trust me, it's ALWAYS something good at Some Odd Girl!

i also decided to play along at....

The Pink Elephant - their inspiration challenge just hammered my idea home! LOOK! the pinks and greens, the repeated circles - DELISH!

Kaboodle Doodles - they're looking for "LOTS OF LAYERS" - i don't even think i can count 'em!
Fresh Brewed Challenges - "keep it simple"... this is very CAS for me! :)

and with that, i'm off to create! then taking The Son to the doctor, because his ankle doesn't seem to be healing very well from an injury that happened four weeks ago. he's out of work, he's still on crutches, and i'm hoping it's not gonna call for drastic measures. fingers crossed!


  1. AWESOME card! That color combo is so fun and totally inspiring!

  2. HOLY ORNAMENTS GIRL! Seriously! this totally resembles the photo. I give u sooooooooo much credit for stamping and cutting and stamping & cutting and stamping & cutting & did I say stamping!!! TOtally Amazing! love the way it came together! YAY!

  3. Wow, Leah... that's a lot of fussy cutting, but the result is FAB!

  4. STOP IT!! You have used every freakin' PIXEL of that picture to inspire this card girl and I'm LOVING!! it!!

    How long'd it take you to cut out all of THOSE little beauties?! SO worth it! Honestly. AWESOME card!!


  5. Um - yeah - what a FABULOUS idea!!! Love it - I mean this is AWESOME! Gorgeous colors of course but the arrangement is spot on girl! This is just border line ridiculous!!!

  6. Gorgeous card! I love how you used the stamp to create a wreath! (and love your BEEEP) hehehe

    Thank you for playing along with us at Freshly Brewed Challenges keep it simple challenge this week

    Heather D.

  7. Wow! STUNNING CARD! Brilliant idea to make a wreath with the pretty stamp set! I LOVE THE COLORS! Great job! Take a bow!
    Thank you for joining us at Freshly Brewed Challenges for our, "KISS" Keep It Simple, Challenge!
    Hugs Sheryl

  8. Such a pretty Holiday card! I love the colors!
    Thank you for playing along with us at The Pink Elephant :)
    hugs, margie

  9. really fun card!! I love the colours you have used!!! Hugs Juls


thanks for stopping by! please leave a message after the beep... "BEEEEEEEEEP!"