Pages - Menu

Thursday, January 20, 2011

in Leah news...

the job is going WONDERFULLY. i can't say enough great things about this company, and i couldn't be happier!

tomorrow morning, my manager and i will be going over my goals and objectives for this year. i'm HOPING there will be talk of promotion and what i need to do to be READY, or whether or not i'm in the running for the position. fingers are crossed, 'cuz this is the job i originally applied for (and for which i was already qualified, honestly) and i KNOW i could rock the position! :)

today, i was involved in a marketing photo shoot. not sure WHERE my mug will be appearing, but it could be on our internet, or it could be in magazines or brochures. either way, i will be one of the main faces of our company, and it's exciting!

the Vice President was also visiting today, and she informed me that she wants to PURCHASE my word art for the branch...

so exciting! my canvases will be on display for all to see! ANNNND not only does she want this set, but she wants me to make sets for the other branches, and i'm being commissioned to do them! 'cuz i NEEDED another reason to want to bust out my Mod Podge, right? :) guess i'm going to see which friend wants to make me some Cricut words - hmmmmm. :D

going to see the Flyers vs Senators tomorrow night (tonight, technically, as i'm still up!) with my fellas and the Sis-In-Law and her hubbin-to-be. i haven't been to a good ol' hockey game since TENTH GRADE! should be fun, and i'm looking forward to the foodstuffs!

erm, let's see... other news? The Son got a new job, so i'm thrilled to say goodbye to those OTHER jerks. they messed with his schedule and did NOT fulfill their commitment to his school program (they had agreed to 16 paid hours per week - there were some weeks he worked THREE hours), so now he has hours to make up at the new place if he wants to graduate. this is a HUGE relief for my leedle fam, because now he can start saving up a REASONABLE amount of money for his car/insurance... he goes for his test next month, so his expenses are gonna skyrocket!

i still need a photo printer, and i think this, and a netbook, are currently topping my priorities list for 2011. and i have a Wacom Intuos 4 tablet (brand new, still in the box) that i'm looking to sell. anyone interested, or know someone who might be? we can negotiate!

annnnnd i really really REALLY wanna check out the goodies at winter CHA, but will sit tight and hold my breath and wait for the summer CHA green light. :)

and that's all she wrote (on this particular evening)... come back in a half hour when our Charisma challenge goes live!


  1. Well congrats to you! love the plaques!

  2. I am so happy that things are going so wonderfully for you! That is so exciting!

  3. oooooooooooooh these are just fab!!! Hugs Juls

  4. This is all fabulous news!!!! Yay Leah!

  5. Your face, your'll be famous!

    Looks like you went to a fight and a hockey game broke out. Were you one of the fans chanting, "Goalie fight?"

  6. Love your plaques. They are quite genius! These people obviously know talent!
    Thanks for sharing! :o)


thanks for stopping by! please leave a message after the beep... "BEEEEEEEEEP!"